Student Exchange Visitor Program

Visa Requirements

M1 visa is a temporary student visa that allows international students to attend an accredited vocational or non-academic school, such as a trade school or practical training school.

M1 Visa Requirements

To qualify for a M1 visa, the applicant must be enrolled full-time in a vocational or non-academic education program at an approved institution in the US. Full-time study is defined as a minimum of 18 hours of study per week. Applicants are required to demonstrate that they have sufficient funds to support themselves for the duration of their course and those they intend to return to their home country upon completion of their studies.

M1 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

 

M1 Visa Entitlements

M1 visa entitles the holder to undertake vocational study in the US at an accredited educational institution. An M1 visa is usually granted for the duration of the course and extensions may be granted. An M1 visa also entitles the holder to engage in practical training or related temporary employment upon completion of their course.

Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age may apply for the applicable derivative visa (M2 visa) to join their spouse or parent in the US. An accompanying spouse cannot accept employment or engage in study without obtaining an appropriate work or student visa, but accompanying children are entitled to attend primary and secondary school in the US.

Home > Admissions > International Students > Visa Requirements